The Marrakech is one of the properties at the center of the case.
[…] Tuesday’s lengthy oral arguments regarding the City’s request for a preliminary injunction, however, appeared to demonstrate that the law in this area seems far from settled. Should WSR readers wish to review the jousting memoranda of law documents and dozens of exhibits in this case, please do. [You will reach the filings after entering the code information on the right side of the linked web page.]
Essentially, the City’s argument relies on MDL § 4(16) “When a class A multiple dwelling is used wholly or in part for single room occupancy, it remains a class A multiple dwelling.” MDL § 248 “A dwelling occupied pursuant to this [SRO] section shall be deemed a class A dwelling and… shall be occupied for permanent residence purposes.” MDL § 4(8) “A class A multiple dwelling shall only be used for permanent residence purposes,” meaning, for periods of 30 days or longer.